Top brood bitch - 2009

Created: 21/12/2009

Top brood bitch - 2009

LISTED here are the provisional annual breed leaders in the Dog World/Yumega Top Brood Bitch competition.
Full details about the principal winners can be found on page 3.
The competition works as follows. When a dog or bitch wins its first CC of the year, it scores five points for its dam. If it wins a second, third or fourth CC during the year, it scores an extra point, so that the maximum one dog can score for its dam is eight points.
A separate competition is run for the rare and imported register breeds; here the qualifying award is best of sex in breed or imported register classes at a championship show.
In the event of a tie, the total number of points scored by the bitch’s progeny in the Top Dogs table is taken into consideration. Winners on a tiebreak are marked with an asterisk.
In several breeds, no bitch has yet produced more than one 2009 CC or best of sex winner; here no leader is recorded.
Please note that the annual award goes to the owner of the bitch at the time of her last litter which produced qualifying progeny.
The eventual annual leaders receive a prize courtesy of Yumega as well as a chance to advertise in the exclusive Best of British Dogs magazine, details of which will be sent out early in the new year.
If there are any queries, please contact Wendy Bull on wendy.bull@dogworld.co.uk, to ensure the final results are completely accurate.

THE LEADERS

FIRST, TOP HOUND
CH ALTSIDE YANJOY WINNY THE BLU
Afghan Hound

SECOND, TOP PASTORAL
CH EBONTIDE LADY IN BLACK
Belgian Shepherd Dog, Groenendael

THIRD, TOP UTILITY
CH SEREKUNDA DREAM ON AT KERTELLAS
Standard Poodle

FOURTH, TOP WORKING
CH AMAZON WHAT'S UP PUSSYCAT
Dobermann

FIFTH
Ch SAXONMILL JELLICLE JET
Afghan Hound

SIXTH, TOP GUNDOG
SH CH WANSLEYDALE BLACKBERRY
English Setter

SEVENTH
CH MYBEARDS SHIMMER
Polish Lowland Sheepdogs

EIGHTH
CH JETHARD JOSEPHINE BAKER
Basenji

NINTH
SH CH BAREVE BIWINDI
German Wirehaired Pointer

TENTH, TOP TOY
CH HAWKSFLIGHT IN THE PINK AT IMPALA
Miniature Pinscher

***

TOP TERRIER
CURTISEY FOREIGN AFFAIR AT CARRADINE
Cairn Terrier

TOP RARE BREED
SÅNTORPETS TESSIE AT SUFAYRE

Hamiltonstövare

TOP IMPORTED REGISTER
FR/BEL/LUX/DUTCH CH GILTEDGED YANA AT ANHARBN
Cirneco dell’Etna

THE LEADERS


HOUNDS

Afghan Hounds
Ch Altside Yanjoy Winny The Blu  30
Basenjis
Ch Jethard Josephine Baker  23
Basset Hounds
Abbagirls Sporty Spice at Durins  12
Bassets Fauves de Bretagne
No qualifier
Bassets Griffons Vendéens, Grand
No qualifier
Bassets Griffons Vendéens, Petit
Ch Soletrader My Aphrodisiac  13
Beagles
Ch Dialynne Chaise  12
Bloodhounds
Trailfinder Dream Come True  18
Borzois
Ch Rothesby Athena  22
Dachshunds, Longhaired
*Ch Bronia Marionette  12
Dachshunds, Miniature Longhaired
Mullion Bensons Lilly of Minard  13
Dachshunds, Smooth
Ch Twyhill Back To The Future with Rosenket  14
Dachshunds, Miniature Smooth
Siouxline Rosalina  13
Dachshunds, Wirehaired
Silvae Poppers  13
Dachshunds, Miniature Wirehaired
Ch Drakesleat Ethics Girl  13
Deerhounds
Misty Lee  14
Finnish Spitz
Ch Toveri Samppanja  20
Greyhounds
Sobers Hannah  16
Ibizan Hounds
First Dynastys Bo Derek to Falconcrag  14
Irish Wolfhounds
Bokra Samosa  14
Norwegian Elkhounds
Ch Bowerhinton Breheny  12
Otterhounds
Ch Kingstree Nutbrown at Keepcott  19
Pharaoh Hounds
Ezhar Emblematic  16
Rhodesian Ridgebacks
No qualifier
Salukis
Ch Caryna Hera  16
Whippets
Oakbark Mistique at Tormor  14

GUNDOGS

Brittanys
Sh Ch Rochus Viviane with Jayricnbrits  19
English Setters
Sh Ch Wansleydale Blackberry  25
German Shorthaired Pointers
Sh Ch Barleyarch Primrose  15
German Wirehaired Pointers
Sh Ch Bareve Biwindi  23
Gordon Setters
Sh Ch Liric Blac Xtasy  13
Hungarian Vizslas
Russetmantle Bead  21
Irish Setters
Kerryfair United with Northamber  13
Irish R/W Setters
Sh Ch Ballakinnish Minuet  13
Sh Ch Corranroo Calypso  13
Italian Spinoni
Sh Ch Wynsett Dress To Kill for Bannonbrig  13
Large Munsterlanders
Raycris Top Secret vom Tanzenbach  16
Pointers
Sh Ch Tycarreg Sarah Fortune by Penwest  16
Retrievers, Chesapeake Bay
Sh Ch Penrose Old Money  17
Retrievers, Curly-coated
Malanis Lightning  10
Retrievers, Flat-coated
Spera Vivace Tosca at Levelmoor  13
Retrievers, Golden
Putjade Paint The Town Red  12
Retrievers, Labrador
Rocheby Purple Shades at Sandylands  17
Spaniels, American Cocker
Sh Ch Ultra Violet Afterglow  13
Spaniels, Clumber
Tweedsmuir Ladetta at Vanitonia  16
Spaniels, Cocker
Manacas Undesigned Dream  13
Spaniels, English Springer
Sh Ch Trimere Time & Again  13
Spaniels, Field
*Coralmist Claudia of Jesham  12
Spaniels, Irish Water
Sh Ch Foulby Butterfly  21
Spaniels, Sussex
Sh Ch Belcam She’s The One  14
Spaniels, Welsh Springer
Weslave Painted Lady by Taimere  11
Weimaraners
*Sh Ch Gunalt Glamour Girl 12

TERRIERS
Airedale Terriers
Saredon Love Letter at Sonorra  10
Australian Terriers
Millvalley Lady Bird  12
Bedlington Terriers
Honeymist April In Paris  11
Border Terriers
*Badgerbeck Kinsai at Glebeheath  10
*Ch Riseburn Reprint  10
Bull Terriers
Trinity Of Peace  18
Bull Terriers, Miniature
Turnstyle Lady at Duvessa  14
Cairn Terriers
Curtisey Foreign Affair at Carradine  20
Dandie Dinmont Terriers
Inzievar Penny Black  19
Fox Terriers, Smooth
Ch Glenpower Band Aid  16
Fox Terriers, Wire
No qualifier
Glen of Imaal Terriers
Ch/Ir Ch Abberann Diva  16
Irish Terriers
Kenmillen Carlie of Kerrykeel  19
Kerry Blue Terriers
Torum’s Dancing Mist  13
Lakeland Terriers
Devilsred van Foliny Home  15
Manchester Terriers
Digelsa Dynasty  19
Norfolk Terriers
Belleville Tumbling Dice  13
Norwich Terriers
Ch/Sw Ch Ragus Truly Unruly  14
Parson Russell Terriers
Rymshott Lite-Foot  11
Scottish Terriers
Ch/Sw/Norw Ch Raglan Rose Maiden at Brio  15
Sealyham Terriers
Davmar Facination  14
Skye Terriers
Salena Sheer Class  14
Soft-Coated Wheaten Terriers
Ch Fantasa Blonde Frankie  13
Staffordshire Bull Terriers
Ch Bourtie Steal The Limelight  13
Welsh Terriers
No qualifier
West Highland White Terriers
Hopecharm Indee Know at Kristajen  11

UTILITY
Akitas
*Ch Ruthdales Personal Vendeta  13
Boston Terriers
Ch Mathio Shining Example at Antrix  13
Bulldogs
No qualifier
Chows
Shergay Janice  11
Dalmatians
Riverdore Unrivalled  13
French Bulldogs
*Birique Treacle Puddin  10
German Spitz, Klein
Ch Wychlea Aimy Vooh  11
German Spitz, Mittel
Ch Runfold China Crisis at Nixtev  16
Japanese Shiba Inu
Ch/Ir Ch Jiltrain’s Orange Cream  13
Japanese Spitz
Ch Houndbrae Chiara Belle  12
Keeshonds
Ch Rossvale Strike A Pose  16
Lhasa Apsos
Faerdorn Saskia at Chethang  12
Poodles, Miniature
*Ch Minarets Takes Your Breath Away  13
Poodles, Standard
Ch Serekunda Dream On at Kertellas  28
Poodles, Toy
Ch/Ir Ch Tirkane Angels Kiss  15
Schipperkes
Ludwyns Born Again  14
Schnauzers
Ave Concorde Charisma at Khinjan  12
Schnauzers, Miniature
Zakmayo Designer Chic  13
Shar-Pei
No qualifier
Shih Tzu
No qualifier
Tibetan Spaniels
Ch/Ir Ch Avigdor Julietta  14
Tibetan Terriers
Ch Araki Blue Dhimond  20

WORKING
Alaskan Malamutes
Am Ch Wolfwind’s Lilacs And Lavender  13
Bernese Mountain Dogs
Torralbaz Caol Ila  15
Bouviers des Flandres
Avice Classy Cleo  11
Boxers
Ch Roamaro Maiden The Shade at Walkon  13
Bullmastiffs
Ch Chalfs Miss Motown  16
Dobermanns
Ch Amazon What’s Up Pussycat  28
Giant Schnauzers
Ch Foxwood Xtravaganza  13
Great Danes
*Ch Selmalda Me And My Shadow  11
*Allours Anika  11
*Lomondane Lindores  11
Leonbergers
Ch Alfross Grizina’s Idunna  19
Mastiffs
No qualifier
Newfoundlands
*Hanningfield Evening Star  15
Portuguese Water Dogs
No qualifier
Rottweilers
Ch Camregans Smart Ally at Varenka  14
St Bernards
Chandlimore Town Gossip with Carashon  12
Siberian Huskies
*Penkhala’s Nikarah  11

PASTORAL
Australian Cattle Dogs
Garregddu By Jingos by Austmans  11
Australian Shepherds
No qualifier
Bearded Collies
Ch Shenendoa Star of Potterdale  19
Belgian Shepherd Dogs, Groenendael
Ch Ebontide Lady In Black  29
Belgian Shepherd Dogs, Malinois
Sabrefield Right Answer for Bonvivant  10
Belgian Shepherd Dogs, Tervueren
Ch Corsini La Boheme  18
Border Collies
Tonkory C’est La Vie  19
Briards
Fostebrie Reve De Coco  14
Collies, Rough
No qualifier
Collies, Smooth
Manordeifi Silver Dawn  15
German Shepherd Dogs
No qualifier
Hungarian Pulis
*Int/Dan/Dutch/Sw/Norw/Sp Ch Bubbleton Millennium Celebration  11
Lancashire Heelers
Foxthyme Ellie  14
Maremmas
No qualifier
Norwegian Buhunds
Noorabli Di-Na-Mite at Arnscroft  16
Old English Sheepdogs
Brinkley Teddy Girl  15
Polish Lowland Sheepdogs
Ch Mybeards Shimmer  24
Pyrenean Mountain Dogs
Ch Charibere Symphonie  21
Samoyeds
Ch Zamoyski Lucky Olivia  14
Shetland Sheepdogs
Keltihope Holly Berry  13
Swedish Vallhunds
Can Ch Hurstfield Q-Truda  15
Welsh Corgis, Cardigan
Ch Salvenik Secret Wish  10
Welsh Corgis, Pembroke
Oregonian Alice Faye  15

TOYS
Affenpinschers
Ch Kilbarchan’s Final Copy  11
Bichons Frisés
Warmingham Bellissima at Praymar  12
Cavaliers
Maibee Moonbeam  10
Chihuahuas, Longcoat
Kimalia Wot A Babe  16
Chihuahuas, Smooth
Bodebi Betty Boo  16
Chinese Cresteds
Habiba Legs Eleven  16
English Toy Terriers
Ch Witchstone Party Politics  17
Griffons
All Bets Stand for Emjaycee  13
Italian Greyhounds
Dalinset Canzone Alla Luna  14
Japanese Chin
Dabrives Silver Sixpence  13
King Charles Spaniels
Dunrobby Clara at Maibee  21
Lowchens
Bigglesmere Remember Me  10
Maltese
Rahara Class Act at Sedae  11
Miniature Pinschers
Ch Hawksflight In The Pink at Impala  23
Papillons
*Gleniren Scarlet Kissagram  13
Pekingese
Ch Jidoran Rosanna  12
Pomeranians
No qualifier
Pugs
Yorlanders Montoya  14
Yorkshire Terriers
Frasermar I'm A Flirt  12

RARE BREEDS
Foxhounds
Canequiss Magic with Harambee  12
Hamiltonstovare
Såntorpets Tessie at Sufayre  41
Portuguese Podengos
Port Ch Plushcourt Borboleta  16
Sloughis
Dutch Ch Falconcrag Zouala  16
Bracchi Italiani
Braccanza Benedizione at Bonario  19
German Longhaired Pointers
Arany’s Baiser  23
Hungarian Wirehaired Vizslas
Silvanus Fanny By Gaslight  16
Kooikerhondje
Dancer’s Inca v d Toetesteijn at Unosta  22
Retrievers, Nova Scotia Duck Tolling
Newfanova Jemima Bear at Camusmor  32
Spanish Water Dogs
Int Ch Hollutrix Dominga  19
Cesky Terriers
No qualifier
Canaan Dogs
Int/Lux/Ger Ch Lorianna Lucky Star  13
Japanese Akita Inu
Unsyuhime Shun’You Kensha Tsoyu  10
Canadian Eskimo Dogs
Shepherdsway Rainbow Of Ice  16
Dogues de Bordeaux
Rhodonite Rhonda of Jerivindi  10
German Pinschers
Swanwite Black Carerra  17
Greenland Dogs
Stealing The Show at Seacourt  13
Hovawarts
Dutch Ch Pines Tipperary for Annvad  13
Neapolitan Mastiffs
Dalnarck Chiri  12
Russian Black Terriers
Tiggis Amazing Grace at Clanheir  13
Tibetan Mastiffs
Woollinoze Nike Tike  18
Anatolian Shepherd Dogs
Raspa du Val de la Boisserie  20
Belgian Shepherd Dogs, Laekenois
Borghese d’Eroudur  13
Estrela Mountain Dogs
*Asterel Bo Peep  16
Finnish Lapphunds
Elbereth Toive  25
Hungarian Kuvasz
No qualifier
Komondors
No qualifier
Pyrenean Sheepdogs
Ribalette de L’Oustaou  10
Bergamaschi
No qualifier
Australian Silky Terriers
Bombix Moren Euphonia  15
Bolognese
Sara with Devonia  13
Cotons de Tulear
Fr Ch Tutti Frutti du Mas des Freux at Cotonkiss  13
Havanese
Newtonwood Galaxy Silk  10

IMPORTED REGISTER
HOUNDS
Fr/Bel/Lux/Dutch Ch Giltedged Yana at Anharbn, Cirneco dell’Etna  32
GUNDOGS
Ir Sh Ch Gaesten Fair Farfalla for Maclaurien, Lagotto Romagnolo  16
UTILITY
Varda Lady Of The Stars de Niou Tchoung, Eurasier  20
WORKING
Overhills China Blue, Beauceron  11
PASTORAL
Sumila Tazmin at Julestar, Catalan Sheepdog  10
Diva Tollesbury d’Espinavesa at Hollybeck, Catalan Sheepdog  10