Pup of the year - 2005

Created: 10/04/2005

The final of the 2005 Pup of the Year competition took place at a new venue, the Corn Exchange, Bedford, and the winner for the second year running was a Miniature Wirehaired Dachshund.
This time judge Ann Ingram's choice was Ch Kanix Hilda at Stargang, a bitch owned by Ellen Blackburn, bred by Sigurd Wilberg and handled by Ellen's daughter, Joanne Blackburn-Bennett.
Hilda is a mixture of British, Finnish and Italian bloodlines.
Runner-up was a Miniature Poodle who like the winner comes from Lancashire. This was Minarets Star Assignment, a dog bred, owned and handled by Melanie Harwood.
In an unusual coincidence, it was Melanie's mother, Carol, who selected the winning Dachshund in her heat.
The Tom Horner Award of Excellence was given to Patsy and Stephen Hollings whose Gunalt Weimaraners have been phenomenally successful in the show ring, not only for themselves but for many other exhibitors too.

2005 qualifiers


1 ROSSGILDE SILVER GILT OF CHETHANG Lhasa Apso
Born April 27, 2004, Chethang Web Spinner ex Rossgilde Tamegan.
Owned by Jacquie and David Chalmers, bred by Ray Scholes.
Qualified Manchester, judge Jo Bispham.

2 MEGARVEY MISTIQUE Golden Retriever
Born May 14, 2004, Ch Stanroph Squadron Leader ex Stanroph Spirit Of the Mist at Megarvey.
Owned and bred by Pam Hill and Dave Smith.
Qualified Scottish Breeds, judge Mick Howes.

3 YAKEE A WHITER SHADE OF PALE  Pekingese
Born June 9, 2004, Yakee's At It Again ex Yakee House Speciality
Owend and bred by Bert Easdon and Philip Martin.
Qualified UK Toy Dog, judge Stuart Mallard.

4 LOMONDVIEW CATALINA Scottish Terrier
Born May 10, 2004, Ch/Nord Ch So What Excalibur ex Ch Lomondview Gipsy Woman.
Owned and bred by Carol Annan.
Qualified National Terrier, judge Jack Watson

5 ARAKI DENNIS THE MENACE OF DIALYNNE Tibetan Terrier
Born July 29, 2004, Ch Araki Ethelbert ex Araki Wakeel of Jalhar.
Owned by Melanie Spavin, bred by Ken Sinclair and Neil Smith.
Qualified WELKS, judge Albert Wight.

6 ALLMARK GEORGIO ARMANI Old English Sheepdog
Born September 3, 2004, Ch/Int Ch Allmark Ralph Lauren ex Allmark Girls On Top.
Bred and owned by Angie Allan.
Qualified Scottish Kennel Club, May, judge Jan Rual.

7 FULVIA CELTIC BREEZE AT TREBETTYN Golden Retriever
Born October 8, 2004, Chalksville Pipe Major at Trebettyn ex Trebettyn Jazzmynn of Fulvia.
Owned by Julie and Tom Williams, bred by Peter and Carolyn Hodder.
Qualified Bath, judge Denise Courtney.

8 KANIX HILDA AT STARGANG Miniature Wirehaired Dachshund
Born August 14, 2004, Ch Kanix Duncan ex It Ch It's Me del Gotha at Kanix.
Owned by Ellen Blackburn, bred by Sigurd Wilberg.
Qualified Southern Counties, judge Carol Harwood.

9 RETHAM DARK SECRET Rottweiler
Born September 18, 2004, Ch Fantasa Emerald Intruder ex Luffberg Evee von Retham.
Owned by Jenny Brooks and Simon Bramwell, bred by Pete Mather.
Qualified Three Counties, judge Jean Lanning.

10 NEVEDITH KFA KRAKA Whippet
Born October 12, 2004, Ch Fullerton Dream Mover ex Ch Nuts In May of Nevedith.
Owned and bred by Editha Newton.
Qualified Border Union, judge Martin Freeman.

11 SARNIA IN YOUR DREAMS Standard Poodle
Born June 26, 2004, Ch/Am/Sw/Dutch Ch Huffish Another Point Of View for Atastar ex Ch Sarnia Chasing Dreams.
Owned by Sarah O'Higgins and Dawn Ibbotson, bred by Sarah O'Higgins.
Qualified Blackpool, judge Bryn Cadogan.

12 LASANG MISS INKA Tibetan Terrier
Born July 25, 2004, Araki Campharry of Lasang ex Lasang Mississipi Mud Pie.
Owned and bred by Angela Draper-Andrews and Emily Hooker.
Qualified Windsor, judge Jill Peak.

13 MINARETS STAR ASSIGNMENT Miniature Poodle
Born August 22, 2004, Ch Minarets Secret Assignment ex Minarets Star Struck.
Owned and bred by Melanie Harwood.
Qualified South Wales, judges Ken Sinclair and Tom Mather.

14 FALLOWFIELD DAUNTLESS Beagle
Born Setember 20, 2004, Rossut Navigator ex Fallowfield Daphnie.
Owned and bred by Christine Lewis.
Qualified Paignton, judge Liz Cartledge.

15 BELLVALLEY MERIDYTH Boxer
Born October 12, 2004, Kenbru Look Of Love ex Kenbru Love Song in Bellvalley.
Owned and bred by Wendy Evans.
Qualified National Working and Pastoral Breeds, judge Zena Thorn Andrews.

16 SADE PORRYK Irish Wolfhound
Born August 31, 2004, Ch Caredig Kava of Sade ex Ballalyns Sky's The Limit to Sade.
Owned and bred by Chris and Julie Amoo.
Qualified East of England, judge Marion Spavin.

17 BROOKLYNSON SANTA ROSA Rough Collie
Born August 11, 2004, Braz/Dan Ch Lakefield Love Is In The Air ex Brooklynson Grace Kelly.
Owned and bred by Steve and Alison Barrett.
Qualified Leeds, judge Keith Thornton.

18 HESPA SUNSET SKY Rhodesian Ridgeback
Born January 13, 2005, Veldtkammer Get Of A My Cloud ex Ch Hespa Hebe.
Owned and bred by Gillian Craven.
Qualified Houndshow, judge Pat Clayton.

19 GUNALT MUSE Weimaraner
Born September 28, 2004, Flimmoric Fanatic ex Sh Ch Gunalt Ruffles.
Owned by David Alcorn and Marie Thomson, bred by Stephen and Patsy Hollings.
Qualified National Gundog, judge Anne Webster.

20 KANTALAR SEALED WITH A KISS Great Dane
Born October 27, 2004, Amaraud Love On The Rocks at Delisey ex Kantalar Lace And Lipstick.
Owned and bred by Helen Laidlaw.
Qualified Bournemouth, judge Dennis Coxall.

21 DIALYNNE CHAISE Beagle
Born August 22, 2004, Baimor Cry Havoc ex Ch Dialynne Ophelia.
Owned and bred by Melanie Spavin.
Qualified Welsh Kennel Club, judge Ellis Hulme.

22 YAKEE A SIGHT FOR SORE EYES Pekingese
Born November 11, 2004, Ch Livanda Micklee Ginola ex Yakee Charlotte
Owned and bred by Bert Easdon and Philip Martin.
Qualified Scottish Kennel Club, August, judge Les Aspin.

23 SAREDON PAINT THE TOWN RED Lakeland Terrier
Born November 5, 2004, Ch Sonorra The Wizard ex Ch Stanstead Delphinus at Saredon.
Owned by John Averis and Pamela Cross Stern, bred by Judith Averis.
Qualified City of Birmingham, judge Roy Metcalfe.

24 SOLETRADER DONALD DUCK Petit Basset Griffon Vendéen
Born December 20, 2004, Ch Soletrader Dunc 'n' Disordely ex Ch Afterglow Penelope Pitstop.
Owned by Sara Robertson and Paul Sparks, bred by Gavin Robertson and Paul Sparks.
Qualified Richmond, judge Howard Ogden.

25 PEKEHUIS SENSATION Pekingese
Born November 1, 2004, Ch Livanda Santana ex Ch Pekehuis Arrows Vision.
Owned by Winifred Mee, John Shaw and Maria Francis, bred by Winifred Mee.
Qualified Darlington, judge Ernie Darby.

26 DACHVILLE PERFECT BLEND Longhaired Dachshund
Born October 12, 2004, Ch/Ir/Int Ch Darsoms Zwagerson ex Ch/Ir Ch Darsoms Zaraminta.
Owned and bred by Gerry McFaul.
Qualified Belfast, judge Stuart Milner.

27 SHINEHILL WINTER SOLSTICE Golden Retriever
Born December 16, 2004, Linoaks Highasakite ex Shinehill Yasmin.
Owned by Christine Haxton, bred by Liz and John Keene.
Qualified Driffield, judges Steve Hall and Marianne Nixon.

28 ROANDEW DEZ DIDDIT English Springer Spaniel
Born November 5, 2004, Graftonbury Navahoe at Dexbenella ex Othamcourt Gamestress of Roandew.
Owned and bred by John Palmer.
Qualified Midland Counties, judge Derek Smith.